Text Resizing

Month

Year

Riverside Junior High Kids
German Academic Teams Have Success at Staatskongress

March 18, 2019

On February 16 at Ball State University, HSE German students competed at Staatskongress, the Academic and Cultural competition open to all German students in the state of Indiana. This year over 500 students were involved representing 27 schools.

Academic teams tested their German skills while students also participated in cultural competitions and workshops, enjoyed a banquet of German food and danced traditional German dances to the live music of the Jay Fox Band. Students were also able to practice their spoken German by talking with college students and earning Sprachgeld, which they redeemed at the Jahrmarkt for souvenirs and candy imported from Germany.

Hamilton Southeastern High School contributed the following officers to the Indiana Association of Students of German, the organization that sponsors Staatskongress:
IASG President 2018-20 Hayden Sizemore
IASG Representatives Morgan Albertson, Eric Gadberry and Katherine Kesler
 
Staatskongress Awards 2019
Riverside Junior High:  First Junior High in State, Third School Overall in State
Alex Landis – 5th Place in State (Males)
First Place Winners (all Level 1): Krista Horbet - Declamation Memory (Poetry); Allison Klodzen -Grammar, Comprehension Reading; Alex Landis - Art, Cookies, T-shirts; Evan Landis - Posters, Charts and Maps; Robert Lyon - Kuchen/Torten; Zach McEwen - Baked Goods.
Second Place Winners (all Level 1): Rachel Hazard – Art; Posters, Charts and Maps; Krista Horbet - Reading Comprehension; Evan Landis - Cookies, Geography, T-shirts.
Third Place Winners (all Level 1): Ethan Fehl - Grammar (tied with Alex Landis); Andrew Giger - Cookies, Mau-Mau; Miles Jenkins - Declamation Memory (Poetry); Alex Landis - Grammar (tied with Ethan Fehl); Robert Lyon - Sight Reading; Will Milliken - Art.
Rounding out the Team: Jonathan Abney, Alexa Denney, Aaron Koeske, William Nierste, Steven Unger.
 
Fishers High School:  Third High School in State, Fourth School Overall in State
First Place Winners: Bella Roberson (Level 2) - Declamation Memory; Riley Cristat (Level 3) – Declamation Memory, Dictation.
Second Place Winners: Jessica Halamka (Level 2) – Baked Goods, Declamation Memory; Logan Kay (Level 2) – Spelling, Sight Reading; Emerson Kolb (Level 2) – Declamation Memory; Ella Hart (Level 2) – Video; Olivia Latimer (Level 3) – Dictation (tied with Emily Vogt); Emily Vogt (Level 3) – Dictation (tied with Olivia Latimer); Zach Battraw (Level 4) – Declamation Memory.
Third Place Winners: Bella Roberson (Level 2) – Vocabulary Bee; Elaine Murphy (Level 3) – Dictation; Olivia Latimer (Level 3) – Grammar; Zach Battraw (Level 4) – Comprehension Reading.
Rounding out the Team: John Latimer, Zoe McHenry, Michael VanAusdall, Isabell Dovin, Matthew Mozingo, Josh Lovelace, Brynna Rice, Hanna Moore, Sarah Koch, Ben Jeschke, Andrew Pleva, Eli Rayburn, Matthew McClaren, Raegan Wolfgang.
 
Fishers Junior High School: Third Junior High in State, Ninth School Overall in State
Second Place Winners (both Level 1): Sophia Butt – Impromptu Speaking; Susan Farlow – Declamation Memory (Poetry).
Third Place Winner (Level 1): Susan Farlow – Spelling
Rounding out the Team: Owen Brady, Laurel Brenton, Kinley Daughtery, Ethan Teal.
  
Hamilton Southeastern High School: Thirteenth High School in State, Sixteenth School Overall in State
First Place Winner: Trinity Kiehl (Level 1) – Bread/Rolls
Second Place Winner: Katherine Kessler (Level 2) – Games Creation
Rounding out the Team: Joey Bucklin, Jonah Clark, Omar Daas, Alexander Jurkovich, Cassie Kalb, Trinity Kiehl, Kylah Willard, plus the IASG officers mentioned above.
 
Hamilton Southeastern Intermediate Junior High
Team Member: Jasann St. James 
 
Faculty Members: Robin Geisinger judged Sight Reading Levels I and II; Fran Reigle helped with the Jahrmarkt and judged Vocabulary Levels I and II; Nichole Mathews judged the Culture
Competitions; Susan Roberts offered four workshops on the Calligraphy of Fraktur.
 
 
[CMSAbstractTransformation.DataBind]: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

  • Central Office
  • 13485 Cumberland Road, Fishers, IN 46038
  • Office Hours: M - F 7:30am - 4:30pm 
  • (317) 594-4100  (800) 905-6665
  • Email General Inquiries

Our Mission

Hamilton Southeastern Schools, as a forward-thinking school district, provides educational opportunities to ensure the success of each and every student, to become a responsible citizen and to positively influence an ever-changing world community.