Text Resizing

Month

Year

4 different pictures put together in grid with students smiling
German Staatskongress 2023 Results for HSE Schools

February 24, 2023

The German Academic Teams of Hamilton Southeastern Schools competed at Staatskongress at Ball State University on February 11, 2023. Staatskongress is the academic and cultural competition for all German school programs in Indiana.  Approximately 330 students competed academically at Staatskongress, participated in various cultural workshops, enjoyed a German meal, and attended a traditional German dance later in the day. They also talked German throughout the day to earn “money” to spend at the Jahrmarkt where they could purchase items imported from Germany.
Fishers High School
 
Fishers High School did very well in competition. The FHS team competed in a variety of academic and cultural contests and demonstrated outstanding ability.
The FHS team is composed of the following students: Ben Miller, Andrew Deford, Carver Kesler, Casey Alexander, Robert J Lyon, Allison Klodzen, Susan Farlow, Madison Holly, Bridgette Lewton, Lukas House, Maizie VanAusdall, Estaban Rosas, Nathan Moore, Braedon Kohlenberger, Sofia Saracino, Emily Gustafson, Coco Lane, Haley Thompson, Vik Weber, Julian Steger, Luke Stringfield, Renzo Roman-Gibu.  
                     

First, second and third place winners are listed below along with Special Recognition:
Special Recognition: Lukas House was the fourth best male competitor in the state.
First Place: Susan Farlow (Lebkuchenhaeuser 4/Adv); Emily Gustafson (Kuchen/Torten 2); Lukas House (Spelling 4/Adv, Cultural Trivia 4/Adv, Vocabulary 4/Adv); Robert Lyon (Kuchen/Torten 4/Adv); Maizie VanAusdall (Handicrafts 3, Kuchen/Torten 3)
Second Place: Lukas House (Impromtu Speaking 4/Adv); Allison Klodzen (Vocabulary 4/Adv); Ben Miller (Declamation 4/Adv); Maizie VanAusdall (Art 3, Dictation 3)
 
Third Place: Susan Farlow (Sight Reading 4/Adv); Braedon Kohlenberger (Vocabulary 2); Bridgette Lewton (Geography 4/Adv); Sofia Saracino (Geography 2)
 
Sponsor: Robin Geisinger was the academic judge for the Wortschatz/Vocabulary competition for Levels 1,2,3,and 4/Advanced.
Hamilton Southeastern High School
 
Hamilton Southeastern High School is the 2023 homeschool for the president of the Indiana Association of Students of German, Kasidi McClain, who presided over the business meeting as IASG president. Also, on the IASG board as representatives helping plan and run Staatskongress were HSEHS students Ryland Thomas and Josh Ponpou
The HSEHS team is composed of the following students: Juliana Gillmore, Kaitlyn Lambert, Kasidi McClain, Josh Tioua Ponpou, Lydia Powers, Rayyan Syed, Ryland Thomas, Alex Underwood, Rain Whaley, Lilly Willman.
Sponsor: Frau Mathews ran culture competitions, organized culture judging, helped with Jahrmarkt, and put competition results into the database.
Fishers Junior High School
 
Fishers Junior High placed first among junior highs and fourth when judged against all high schools and junior highs combined.
 
The Fishers Junior High team is composed of the following students: Kyle Chapman, Xavier Day, Alex Frissore, Jacob Grogan, Colton Leraas, Caleb McCoy, Tommy Miller, Allison Svilenov.
 
First, second, and third place winners are listed below:
 
First Place: Caleb McCoy (Foods)
Second Place: Alex Frissore (Reading for Comprehension--tied with Allison Svilenov); Jacob Grogan (Grammar); Tommy Miller (Foods: Bread and Rolls, Foods: Cookies); Allison Svilenov (Declamation Memory: Poetry, Foods, Reading for Comprehension--tied with Alex Frissore)
 
Third Place: Kyle Chapman (Reading for Pronunciation); Alex Frissore (Grammar); Caleb McCoy  (Declamation Memory: Poetry)
 
Riverside Junior High
 
RJH placed second among junior highs (just behind Fishers Junior High) and sixth when judged against all high schools and junior highs combined.
The Riverside German Academic Team is composed of the following students: Methkal Al-Issa, Collin Borowicz, Simeon Brown, Jason Chen, Benjamin Ford, Roxie Mason, Xander Peterson, Abiola Olutayo, Adhityan Saravanan, Bailey Smith, Will Trebley, Morgan Tschohl, and Logan Wood.
 
First, second, and third place winners are listed below along with Special Recognition.
 
Special Recognition: Adhityan Saravanan was the best male competitor in the state and the second best of all students in the state.
First Place: Benjamin Ford (Geography); Adhityan Saravanan (Declamation Memory: Poetry, Foods: Cookies, Grammar, Kuchen/Torte); Logan Wood (Inventing Games)
Second Place: Adhityan Saravanan (Reading for Comprehension, Vocabulary); Logan Wood (Kuchen/Torte)
 
Third Place: Methkal Al-Issa (Kuchen/Torte); Simeon Brown (Reading for Comprehension)
 
Sponsor for the junior highs: Susan Roberts ran four workshops on Fraktur Calligraphy (old style German print).
 
[CMSAbstractTransformation.DataBind]: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

  • Central Office
  • 13485 Cumberland Road, Fishers, IN 46038
  • Office Hours: M - F 7:30am - 4:30pm 
  • (317) 594-4100  (800) 905-6665
  •  

  • To send a general inquiry email to the District Administration Office, click here

Our Mission

Hamilton Southeastern Schools, as a forward-thinking school district, provides excellence in education and opportunities to ensure the success of each and every student, to become a responsible citizen and to positively influence an ever-changing world community.

Non-Discrimination & Non-Harassment Statement, ADA & Title IX, VI, VII Compliance Information